top of page

Website Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us. We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

IP and navigation data is obtained when you visit our website which is aggregated to give us some statistical usage reports. Further personally identifiable information is obtained when you contact us via a website form.

 

This information is not shared with any third parties and is used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information to operate and provide the services.

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us promote our services and to be contacted. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

We may contact you relating to any query that you submit on our website by telephone or e-mail.

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

The cookies we use are: ssr-caching, XSRF-TOKEN and svSession.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at reception@key-enterprises.com or send us mail to: Key Enterprises, Unit 36, North Tyne Industrial Estate, Benton, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 9SZ.

 

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at reception@key-enterprises.com or send us mail to: Key Enterprises, Unit 36, North Tyne Industrial Estate, Benton, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 9SZ.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR SERVICE USERS

 

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform you, our Service Users, of the types of data we process about you. We also include within this notice the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data.

 

This notice applies to current and former Service Users.

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

 

  1. processing is fair, lawful and transparent

  2. data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes

  3. data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing

  4. data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay

  5. data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose

  6. data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures

  7. we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

 

  1. TYPES OF DATA HELD

We keep several categories of personal data on our Service Users to carry out effective and efficient processes. We keep this data in a file relating to each Service User and we also hold the data within our computer systems, for example, service user update log.

 

Specifically, we may hold the following types of data, as appropriate to your status:

 

  1. personal details such as name, address, phone numbers

  2. name and contact details of your next of kin/carer/support worker/social worker or appointed person/s.

  3. your photograph

  4. your gender, marital status, information of any disability you have or other medical information

  5. information on your race and religion for equality monitoring purposes

  6. information gathered via the referral process including to allow us to asses risk factors

  7. CCTV footage

  8. Signing-in records

  9. IT equipment use including telephones and internet access.

 

  1. COLLECTING YOUR DATA

You provide several pieces of data to us directly during the referral process and subsequently upon the start of your engagement.

 

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as government agencies and care providers.

 

Personal data is kept in locked filing cabinets and via password protected documents.

 

  1. LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only. In the main, we process your data in order to comply with a legal requirement or in order to effectively manage the employment contract we have with you, including ensuring you are paid correctly.

 

The information below categorises the types of data processing, appropriate to your status, we undertake and the lawful basis we rely on.

 

Activity requiring your data

Lawful basis

Carry out the contract that we have entered into with you e.g. using your name, contact details, education history, information on any disciplinary, grievance procedures involving you

Performance of the contract

Ensuring your safety

Legal obligation

Making recruitment decisions in relation to both initial and subsequent employment e.g. promotion

Our legitimate interests

Making decisions about salary and other benefits

Our legitimate interests

Ensuring efficient administration of contractual obligations towards you

Our legitimate interests

Effectively monitoring attendance

Our legitimate interests

Maintaining comprehensive up to date personal information about you to ensure, amongst other things, effective correspondence can be achieved and appropriate contact points in the event of an emergency are maintained

Our legitimate interests

Implementing safeguarding procedures

Legal obligation

Assessing needs

Our legitimate interests

Gaining medical/care provider/guardian/s opinion/s when making decisions about your continued attendance

Our legitimate interests

Ensuring our administrative and IT systems are secure and robust against unauthorised access

Our legitimate interests

 

  1. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA

Special categories of data are data relating to your:

  1. health

  2. sex life

  3. sexual orientation

  4. race

  5. ethnic origin

  6. political opinion

  7. religion

  8. trade union membership

  9. genetic and biometric data.

 

We carry do not carry out processing activities using special category data other than health:

 

Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

 

  1. you have given explicit consent to the processing

  2. we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations

  3. we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest

  4. you have already made the data public.

 

  1. FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

Your failure to provide us with data may mean that we are unable to fulfil our requirements for entering into a contract of support with you. This could include being unable to offer you support or administer contractual benefits.

 

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Data is shared with third parties for the following reasons: for the continued safe support of you whilst attending Key Enterprises.

 

We have a data processing agreement in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

 

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

 

  1. PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

 

  1. RETENTION PERIODS

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least 6 years though in the case of allegations of abuse we will keep your data for a period of up to 50 years.

 

  1. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Automated decision-making means making decision about you using no human involvement e.g. using computerised filtering equipment. No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

 

  1. RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

 

  1. the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;

  2. the right of access to the data we hold on you. More information on this can be found in our separate policy on Subject Access Requests;

  3. the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’;

  4. the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;

  5. the right to restrict the processing of the data;

  6. the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’;

  7. the right to object to the inclusion of any information;

  8. the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

 

More information can be found on each of these rights in our separate policy on employee rights under GDPR.

 

  1. CONSENT

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

 

  1. MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

 

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

Our Data Protection Officer is:

 

Anthony Robinson

General Manager, Key Enterprises.

bottom of page